IBEA strives to identify and recognize outstanding Business Educators and friends of business education in Idaho.

 

As an IBEA member, please nominate a deserving educator or friend of education for recognition by IBEA.

 

Consider a self-nomination you are doing great work and we want to celebrate you. There are nine categories so something for everyone.

Image by Kier... in Sight

Nominations are open now until October 14th, 

SUBMIT your nomination today 

2021 Stukent

2020 Jason Majors, Certiport

2019 Holly Atha, MBA Research
2018 Certiport

Distinguished Service

Company, Representative, Legislator

Recognize an organization, representative of an organization, or a legislator who has contributed to business education. One award per year is given. Membership in IBEA is not a requirement.  

Distinguished Service

Individual

Recognize an individual who has served and contributed to IBEA and business education through professional activities including leadership, service, honors, awards, and/or research and writing.

2021

2020 Chantel Reddish, Century HS

2019 Shauna Williams, IDCTE

2017 Adam Velasquez 
2016 Kim Copley, Sugar Salem HS
2011 Angie Neal, IDCTE
2010 Kathie O'Brien, NIC
2008 Darrell Muck, Jerome HS

Emerging Professional Teacher 

Recognizes an emerging teacher for professionalism in the district, regional, and/or state involvement, leadership, and contribution to IBEA and business education.

2021

2020 Kristen Dunnels, Skyline HS

2019 Susan Fullen 

2018 Tia Davis, Nampa SD
2016 Matt Noble
2015 Tanner Smith, Blackfoot HS
2014 Kasie Roe, Buhl HS
2013 Dan Armstrong, Lake City HS 
2007 Angela Blair, Post Falls HS
2005 Jennifer Bollinger, Murtaugh HS 

Recognizes outstanding service to a secondary, postsecondary, or middle-level advisor. Through chapter, regional, or state involvement in Idaho BPA  and contribution to student leadership development. One award per year is given. Membership in IBEA is required.

  

2020 Lori Mecham, Rigby

2019 Rosann Mathews, Rockland HS 

2018 Brandon Ratcliff, Jerome HS
2017 Janet Cole, Cassia HS
2016 Spencer Christensen, Grace HS
2015 Cassie Cook, Soda Springs 
2014 Mindy Lincoln, Melba HS 
2011 Dr. Brenda Jacobsen, ISU  
2010 Tacey Keylon, Bill Keylon

         & Dan Armstrong Lake City HS

Outstanding

CTSO Advisor 

FRIEND OF EDUCATION AWARD
This award is for an individual who has contributed to education in Idaho, with preference given to contributions to business education.

2020 PAUL VASEY, CASHCRUNCHGAMES.COM

2019 DONNA ORR, IDAHO DIVISION OF CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION

2018 JOHN CUNNINGHAM, BOISE METRO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
2016 RICK KENNEDY, IDAHO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
2007 MARK CALDWELL, LEARNKEY

 

OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR -- FOUR DISTINCT AWARDS
 

Middle - This award is given to recognize outstanding professionalism in business education through classroom involvement, curriculum development, student organization contribution, administrative responsibilities, and/or publications by a business teacher at the elementary or middle school level.

2018 RONI GILBERTSON, SAWTOOTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
2016 MARK BYERS, EAGLE ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL
2007 CATHY MICHAELSON, EMMETT JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

 

Secondary - This award is given to recognize outstanding professionalism in business education through classroom involvement, curriculum development, student organization contribution, administrative responsibilities, and/or publications by a business teacher at the secondary school level.

2020 LINDSEY McKINNEY, OROFINO JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 

2019 SARAH PELAYO, MT. HARRISON HIGH SCHOOL

2018 KRISTINE RUBY
2017 SUSAN MUNK, ROCKLAND HIGH SCHOOL
2016 TAMI PEREZ
2014 GAYLE BEAN, CANYON RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL
2009 TACEY KEYLON, LAKE CITY HIGH SCHOOL
2007 LORRAINE RAPP, TWIN FALLS HIGH SCHOOL

 

Postsecondary, Technical or Community College (less than 4 year institution) - This award is given to recognize outstanding professionalism in business education through classroom involvement, curriculum development, student organization contribution, administrative responsibilities, and/or publications by a business teacher at the postsecondary level, technical or community college (less than 4 year institution).

2017 TERI HARBACHECK, COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO
2016 MARIE CAMPBELL, IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

2014 JENNY MILLER, COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO
2007 LESLIE JERNBERG, EASTERN IDAHO TECHNICAL COLLEGE

 

Postsecondary, University (4 year institution) - This award is given to recognize outstanding professionalism in business education through classroom involvement, curriculum development, student organization contribution, administrative responsibilities, and/or publications by a business teacher at the postsecondary level, university (4 year institution).

2017 Teri HARBACHECK


2014 DR. ALLEN KITCHEL, UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO
2011 DR. BRENDA JACOBSEN, IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY
2007 DR. ALLEN KITCHEL, UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO
2006 DR. ROGER RANKIN, IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY